Europe Passenger Car Market

The Europe passenger car market report is segmented by propulsion (ICE, HEV, PHEV, BEV, and FCEV), by vehicle type (Hatchback, Sedan, SUV, Multi-Purpose Vehicle (MPV), and Others), by price segment (Economy, Mid-range, Premium, and Luxury), by sales channel (Dealer/Distributor and Online Sales), by end user (Individual and Fleet), and by country (Germany, Italy, France, Spain, United Kingdom, Russia, and Rest of Europe). The Europe passenger car market report includes market size in value (USD) and volume (Units), and forecast up to 2031.

Buy Now · From $2,499.00
November 2026Europe225 Pages

Europe Passenger Car Market

Market Size in USD Billion

Buy NowStarting at $2,499.00

Market Size Overview

5.56%CAGR (2026-2031)

USD Billion

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Market Snapshot

Study Period
2019-2031
Forecast Period
2026-2031
Base Year Market Size (2025)
USD 609.5 Billion
Market Size (2026)
USD 638.7 Billion
Market Size (2031)
USD 837.1 Billion
Growth Rate (2026-2031)
5.56% CAGR
Market Concentration
Consolidated

Major Players*

Volkswagen AG
Stellantis N.V.
Renault S.A.
Toyota Motor Corporation
Hyundai Motor Group

*Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

Market Overview

The Europe passenger car market value is anticipated to grow from USD 609.5 billion in 2025 to 638.7 billion in 2026 and expected to reach USD 837.1 billion in 2031 with a CAGR (2026-2031) of 5.56%.

Europe passenger car market demand is increasingly re-shaping by changing preferences in powertrain, vehicle affordability and competitive structure, connected technologies and advanced safety systems, while the overall sales volume remaining below pre-pandemic levels. The sale volume of passenger cars in Europe was 15.83 million units in 2025 in comparison to 17.95 million units in 2019, registering a decline of 11.8% [Source: OICA]. However, over the last three years Europe passenger car is rebounding gradually and has registered a year-on-year growth of 1.8% in 2025.

Despite the minimal growth the market composition is witnessing transition towards electric vehicle category, hybrid electric vehicle accounts 34.5% market share, whereas, BEVs market share has increased form 13.6% in 2024 to 17.4% in 2025, equivalent to 1.88 million registrations, PHEVs sales has reached 1.02 million units with a 9.4% market share in 2025. The increasing demand across electric vehicle powertrain suggests a multi-stage transition towards electric mobility rather than a quick shift. In 2026, this shift picked up velocity, in the first half of 2026, BEVs accounted for 20.7% of EU registrations, HEVs for 37.3%, and petrol and diesel together for about 29.7% [Source: ACEA].

The decreasing production volume of passenger cars in Europe from 18.69 million units in 2019 to 14.79 million units in 2025 has led China passenger car imports accounting more than 6% in total sales. Chinese automotive imports to EU has increased 30.7% by volume in 2025 and reached more than 1 million vehicles, accounting for 28.1% of total import volumes. While the value grew by just 4%, indicating a growing emphasis on competitively priced vehicles. Chinese manufacturers, including BYD, SAIC and Great Wall, have strengthened their presence to capture approximately 7% of new car sales in the EU and are expanding their regional production footprint. Additionally, in 2025, Chinese-built vehicles accounted for 14% of total UK vehicle sales, with EU-made vehicles accounting for 61%. This led to increase competitive pressure, particularly in electric vehicles owing to China’s large production scale, integrated EV supply chain, and broad model portfolios. Hybrid and BEV penetration, fleet electrification, affordable EV launches and replacement demand are the attributes which are likely to unfold strongest growth opportunities over the coming years.

Key Takeaways

  • By propulsion, hybrid electric vehicles (HEVs) are the largest sub-segment accounting for nearly 34.7% passenger car segment in 2025. Whereas, HEVs are expected to be the fastest, growing at 9.5% CAGR by 2031, with hybrid penetration in sales volume reaching a record 37.3% of EU passenger car sales in Q2 2026.
  • By vehicle type, SUVs accounts for nearly 51% market share in 2025 and expected to grow at a CAGR of 6.3% by 2031, supported by strong consumer preference for utility, space and higher driving position.
  • By price segment, economy segment has registered the highest market value share of nearly 37%, whereas the luxury segment of Europe passenger car market is expected to ride at the highest CAGR rate of 6.5% over the forecast period with the stronger penetration of advanced powertrain and technology features in premium vehicles.
  • By sales channel, dealer/distributor accounts for more than 96% market share in 2025, meanwhile, online sales are projected to grow at 11% CAGR through 2031.
  • By end user, individual users will remain the dominant demand base with more than 82% market share. However, increasing rental, corporate, commercial and mobility-service demand will drive the demand from fleet owners at 6.9% CAGR by 2031.
  • By region, Germany accounts for 22.2% of the Europe passenger car market. Whereas, Spain is anticipated to be fastest growing market at 7.54% CAGR by 2031.

About the Study

The Europe passenger car market study covers the new passenger vehicles across different propulsion technologies, vehicle body types, price categories, sales channels and end-user groups, with analysis across Germany, Italy, France, Spain, United Kingdom, Russia, and Rest of Europe. The study excludes commercial vehicles, buses, trucks, two-wheelers, used vehicles, and standalone aftermarket services, vehicle parts and components, EV batteries, charging infrastructure and any other mobility services.

Market Dynamics Analysis

Drivers

Rapid Electrification Supported by Regulation and Incentives

CO₂ requirements, company-car taxation and national purchase incentives is driving electric vehicles demand.

MAAS Services Drive Sales Volume

Increasing demand for car rental and leasing market will drive the car sales volume.

SUV and Crossover-Led Product Migration

European customers continue shifting toward SUVs and crossovers due to utility-based functions.

Vehicle Replacement and Ageing Parc

Europe's mature vehicle fleet creates a substantial replacement opportunity.

Increasing EV Model Availability and Technology Content

OEMs are increasing investment in BEVs, hybrids, ADAS, connectivity and digital vehicle functions.

European Automobile Localization and Supply-Chain Resilience

Increasing geopolitical uncertainty, supply-chain exposure and competition from Asia are encouraging OEMs to strengthen European production.

Restraints

Vehicle Affordability and Financing Pressure

High vehicle prices remain one of the most important constraints on European passenger-car demand.

Uneven Charging Infrastructure

Europe's electrification transition remains highly uneven between countries because of differences in charging availability, electricity costs, incentives, and taxation and consumer purchasing power.

Increasing Regulatory and Technology-Compliance Costs

European OEMs are required to invest simultaneously in CO₂ reduction, electrification, battery technology, ADAS, cybersecurity, software and vehicle safety.

Intensifying Chinese OEM Competition

Chinese manufacturers are increasing their presence in Europe, particularly in BEVs by competitive pricings.

  • Electric vehicles, vehicle replacement, SUV and crossover adoption, stricter emissions requirements and increasing technology content per vehicle is leading the European passenger car market. The transition in Europe from conventional internal combustion engine (ICE) to electric vehicles is multi-powertrain rather than exclusively BEV-led. With nearly 260 million passenger vehicle parc along with average car reached 12.3 years lifespan creating an opportunity of long-term replacement pool [Source: EEA]. OEMs are increasing focus on hybrid, plug-in hybrid and battery-electric offerings across SUV, crossover and premium segments, as electrification of product portfolio represents both a regulatory requirement and a product-cycle opportunity.

  • Affordability, uneven charging infrastructure, regulatory compliance costs and increasing Chinese competition are the key restraints of EU passenger car market expansion. Despite registering exponential growth in sales volume of battery electric vehicle accounting 20.7% of EU registrations in H1 2026, BEVs are still barrier among lower- and middle-income European markets due to comparatively higher upfront cost, charging infrastructure, and policy support. In addition to this, increasing dependency on imports has added up to constraint of high vehicle acquisition cost, geopolitical uncertainty and supply-chain risks. OEMs offering across powertrains, expanding localized production, integrating supply chain, controlling prices will able to gain favor in European car market.

Segment Analysis

By Propulsion

Hybrid electric vehicle (HEV) accounts for 34.7% of Europe passenger car market in 2025, and projected to grow at 9.5% CAGR during 2026-2031. HEVs has registered a strong penetration across vehicle categories rather than dependence on specialist models bringing it to spotlight of OEMs. Toyota Motor Europe has registered sales of 674 thousand units HEVs, accounting 65% of total sales across Europe. Aygo X, Yaris, Yaris Cross, Corolla, Toyota C‑HR and RAV4 are the Toyota line-up of HEVs, alongside, Lexus hybrid portfolio adds LBX, NX, UX and ES [Source: Toyota].

The expanding breadth of hybrid powertrain offering across hatchbacks, compact SUVs, family vehicles and premium models are allowing to capture customers with different usage patterns and budgets. Strong residual value, lower fuel consumption, less total cost of ownership, and no dependency on charging stations has strengthen the appeal of HEVs in Europe.    

Europe Passenger Car Market, By Propulsion, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

By Vehicle Type

SUVs account 51% of market share and continue to be the dominant segment across vehicle type in the European passenger car market, and projected to record 6.3% CAGR by 2031. OEMs investment has increasingly concentrated on SUV architecture owing to it adaptability multiple propulsion system and availability across price segments. Toyota Motor Europe product portfolio resembles this strategy, models including Yaris Cross, C-HR and RAV4 are the major European models, while its electric SUV portfolio spans hybrid, PHEV and BEV configurations.

The SUV format in premium and luxury segment allows OEMs to integrate features such as panoramic displays, ADAS packages, larger infotainment systems and premium interiors supporting to create higher value pool. Meanwhile, SUVs in economy and mid-range with compact dimensions, efficient powertrains and flexible interiors to address urban driving requirements attracting customers from low and middle income groups. With increasing total addressable customer base, the SUVs are anticipated to witness continued growth over the coming years.  

Europe Passenger Car Market, By Vehicle Type, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Geographic Analysis

Largest Country

Germany passenger car market accounts 22.2% of Europe passenger car market in 2025, on the back of automotive manufacturing hub and largest individual passenger car market in Europe. Germany passenger car sales has increased by 1.4% year on year from 2.82 million units in 2024 to 2.86 million units in 2025 [Source: KBA]. The country automotive production contributed nearly 20% of cars sold in the EU during 2025, reflecting the scale of domestic automotive ecosystem. A high pace transition in powertrain has been recorded in Germany, BEV registrations increased 43.2% in 2025, while PHEV registrations rose 62.3%, leading incremental demand for alternative fuel vehicles. The country’s premium OEM concentration, extensive manufacturing ecosystem, in-house technology development, and large vehicle parc base is supporting the high value dominance in Europe passenger car market.

Europe Passenger Car Market, By Country, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Fastest-Growing Country

Spain passenger car market is projected to be the fastest growing European passenger car market at 7.54% CAGR during 2026–2031, supported by increasing electric vehicle penetration and comparatively favorable economic momentum. Spain has registered a year-on-year increase of 12.9%, from 1.02 million units sales in 2024 to 1.15 million units sales in 2025, resulting Spain to be the fastest-growing market among Europe's five largest automotive markets during the same period. Sales of HEVs has seen an increase of 23.1%, while PHEV registrations has more than doubled with a growth of 111.7% in 2025, indicating shifting customer base towards electric powertrains [Source: ACEA]. Additionally, Spain has a sizable manufacturing base, with exports throughout Europe and investments in electric models boosting car manufacturing capacity. The trend extended in 2026, with PHEV registrations rising 39% and hybrid registrations rising 20.8%.

Competitive Landscape

Industry Leaders

  1. 1Volkswagen AG
  2. 2Stellantis N.V.
  3. 3Renault S.A.
  4. 4Toyota Motor Corporation
  5. 5Hyundai Motor Company

Market Concentration Overview

Consolidated
Highly Fragmented
Fragmented
Moderate
Consolidated
Highly Concentrated

Market Concentration Level: Consolidated

The Europe passenger car market competitive landscape is concentrated, leading by a group of key players including Volkswagen, Stellantis, Renault, Toyota, Hyundai-Kia collectively accounted for more than 65% of sales volume. Meanwhile, the next tier is led by BMW, Mercedes-Benz, and Ford Motors collectively hold nearly 18% of Europe passenger car market sales volume. The competitive landscape is increasingly influenced by electric powertrain, SUV/crossover portfolios, pricing and technology content. At the base of competitive hierarchy, China based OEMs are increasing competitive intensity by low price electric vehicles, large product portfolio, and aggressive market expansion strategies. Chinese OEMs including SAIC and BYD has recorded an increase of 25% and 269%, reaching 305,700 and 188,000 units sales volume, respectively.

Recent Development

August 2026

Chery Establishing New R&D Center in the UK

Chery is establishing new research and development centre at UTAC Millbrook in Bedfordshire to accelerate Europe expansion strategy. The expansion comes after Chery launched its Europe-focused Lepas brand and signed a deal with Nissan to start producing Chery cars at Nissan's Sunderland plant in 2027. The trend shows that Chinese automakers are shifting their focus from exporting cars to domestic R&D, production, and brand building.

August 2026

AESC Delays UK Battery Gigafactory Expansion

Due to extended supply negotiations with Jaguar Land Rover (JLR) and slower-than-expected demand from Nissan, AESC has postponed plans to establish a third manufacturing line at its gigafactory in Sunderland, UK. While its own Agratas gigafactory is still being developed and is not anticipated to start production until 2027, LR has instead acquired battery supplies from other suppliers.

June 2026

Europe Adopts End-Of-Life Vehicles Regulation

A new regulatory framework has been adopted by the European commission targeting circularity of vehicles with optimized consideration of dismantling, reuse, recycling and recovery in vehicle design. The framework largely influences vehicle materials, component design and end-of-life treatment across the European automotive value chain. The regulation has enforced in August 2026, and will be applicable from September 1, 2028, allowing OEMs and supplier a window of transition.

Table of Content

  1. 1.Introduction
  2. 1.1Scope and Objective of the Study
  3. 1.2Market Definition & Study Assumptions
  4. 2.Research Methodology
  5. 3.Executive Summary
  6. 4.Market Outlook
  7. 4.1Market Overview
  8. 4.2Market Drivers
  9. 4.2.1Rapid electrification supported by regulation and incentives
  10. 4.2.2MAAS services drive sales volume
  11. 4.2.3SUV and crossover-led product migration
  12. 4.2.4Vehicle replacement and ageing parc
  13. 4.2.5Increasing EV model availability and technology content
  14. 4.2.6European automobile localization and supply-chain resilience
  15. 4.3Market Restraint
  16. 4.3.1Vehicle affordability and financing pressure
  17. 4.3.2Uneven charging infrastructure
  18. 4.3.3Increasing regulatory and technology-compliance costs
  19. 4.3.4Intensifying Chinese OEM competition
  20. 4.4Regulatory Landscape
  21. 4.5Supply/Value Chain Analysis
  22. 4.6Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  23. 4.6.1Threat of New Entrants
  24. 4.6.2Bargaining Power of Buyers
  25. 4.6.3Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  26. 4.6.4Threat of Substitutes
  27. 4.6.5Competitive Rivalry
  28. 5.Market Segmentation (Includes market size in Value (USD) and Volume (Units), Forecast up to 2031, and market analysis with growth attributes)
  29. 5.1By Propulsion
  30. 5.1.1Internal Combustion Engine (ICE)
  31. 5.1.1.1Petrol / Gasoline
  32. 5.1.1.2Diesel
  33. 5.1.1.3CNG/LPG
  34. 5.1.2Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
  35. 5.1.3Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
  36. 5.1.4Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
  37. 5.1.5Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)
  38. 5.2By Vehicle Type
  39. 5.2.1Hatchback
  40. 5.2.2Sedan
  41. 5.2.3SUV
  42. 5.2.4Multi-Purpose Vehicle (MPV)
  43. 5.2.5Others (Crossover, Coupe, Convertible, Wagon)
  44. 5.3By Price Segment
  45. 5.3.1Economy
  46. 5.3.2Mid-range
  47. 5.3.3Premium
  48. 5.3.4Luxury
  49. 5.4By Sales Channel
  50. 5.4.1Dealer / Distributor
  51. 5.4.2Online Sales
  52. 5.5By End User
  53. 5.5.1Individual
  54. 5.5.2Fleet
  55. 5.6By Country
  56. 5.6.1Germany
  57. 5.6.2Italy
  58. 5.6.3France
  59. 5.6.4Spain
  60. 5.6.5United Kingdom
  61. 5.6.6Russia
  62. 5.6.7Rest of Europe
  63. 6.Competitive Landscape
  64. 6.1Market Concentration Overview
  65. 6.2Market Share Analysis
  66. 6.3Company Profiles
  67. 6.3.1Volkswagen AG
  68. 6.3.2Stellantis N.V.
  69. 6.3.3Renault S.A.
  70. 6.3.4Toyota Motor Corporation
  71. 6.3.5Hyundai Motor Company
  72. 6.3.6BMW AG
  73. 6.3.7Mercedes-Benz Group AG
  74. 6.3.8Ford Motor Company
  75. 6.3.9Volvo Car AB
  76. 6.3.10SAIC Motor Corporation Limited
  77. 6.3.11Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
  78. 6.3.12Tesla, Inc.
  79. 6.3.13BYD Company Limited
  80. 6.3.14Suzuki Motor Corporation
  81. 6.3.15Mazda Motor Corporation
  82. 7.Future Outlook
  83. 7.1Growth Opportunities & White-Space Analysis
  84. 7.2Analyst Recommendations

Market Size Methodology

Market value is calculated using new passenger vehicle sales volume multiplied by the corresponding average selling price (ASP). ASP is estimated by vehicle type, propulsion, price segment and country to capture differences in product mix and pricing. Historical estimates are benchmarked against vehicle registrations, OEM sales disclosures, government statistics, industry associations and company filings. Forecasts incorporate expected changes in vehicle volume, powertrain mix, vehicle pricing, technology content, consumer demand and regulatory conditions.

FAQ

What is the size of the Europe passenger car market?

The Europe passenger car market was valued at USD 609.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 837.1 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 5.56% during 2026–2031.

Which propulsion type dominates the Europe passenger car market?

Hybrid Electric Vehicles (HEVs) dominated the market in 2025, accounting for 34.7% of the market. HEVs are also projected to be the fastest-growing propulsion segment, with a CAGR of 9.5% through 2031.

Which vehicle type holds the largest share of the Europe passenger car market?

SUVs held the largest share, accounting for approximately 51% of the Europe passenger car market in 2025.

Which country is the largest and fastest-growing market for passenger cars in Europe?

Germany is the largest country market, accounting for 22.2% of the regional market in 2025. Spain is projected to be the fastest-growing market, with a CAGR of 7.54% during 2026–2031.

Who are the major players in the Europe passenger car market?

Volkswagen AG, Stellantis N.V., Renault S.A., Toyota Motor Corporation, and Hyundai Motor Company are the major players in the Europe passenger car market.

Have a question about this report?

Talk to the analyst behind this research, or browse the full report catalogue.

Contact Us
Buy Now · From $2,499.00