North America EV Battery Market

The North America electric vehicle battery market report is segmented by propulsion (HEV, PHEV, and BEV), by vehicle type (Passenger Car and Commercial Vehicle), by battery chemistry (LFP, LMFP, NMC, NCA, LTO, and Sodium-ion), by battery capacity (Below 25 kWh, 25–50 kWh, 51–75 kWh, 75–100 kWh, and Above 100 kWh), by battery form (Cylindrical, Prismatic, and Pouch), by components (Cathode, Anode, Electrolyte, Separator, Housing, Thermal System, and Others), by materials (Lithium, Nickel, Cobalt, Manganese, Iron, Phosphate, Graphite, Silicon, Solvents, Polyethylene/Polypropylene, Copper, Aluminum, and Others), and by country (United States and Canada). The North America electric vehicle battery market report includes market size in value (USD) and volume (GWh), and forecast up to 2031.

Buy Now · From $2,499.00
November 2026North America236 Pages

North America EV Battery Market

Market Size in USD Billion

Buy NowStarting at $2,499.00

Market Size Overview

9.15%CAGR (2026-2031)

USD Billion

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Market Snapshot

Study Period
2019-2031
Forecast Period
2026-2031
Base Year Market Size (2025)
USD 12.65 Billion
Market Size (2026)
USD 15.68 Billion
Market Size (2031)
USD 24.28 Billion
Growth Rate (2026-2031)
9.15% CAGR
Market Concentration
Highly Concentrated

Major Players*

LG Energy Solution Ltd.
Panasonic Energy Co., Ltd.
SK On Co., Ltd.
Samsung SDI Co., Ltd.
Tesla, Inc.

*Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

Market Overview

The North America electric vehicle battery market value is anticipated to grow from USD 12.65 billion in 2025 to 15.68 billion in 2026 and expected to reach USD 24.28 billion in 2031 with a CAGR (2026-2031) of 9.15%.

Electric vehicle batteries are an important strategic asset in North America's automotive value chain as original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) transition from internal-combustion powertrains to battery electric vehicles (BEVs), plug-in hybrids and electrified commercial vehicles. Battery cost, energy density, charging performance and local sourcing increasingly determine competitiveness, as automakers seek to reduce exposure to concentrated Asian supply chains. North America was one of the largest EV manufacturing and battery investment hubs outside China in 2026, with battery-cell production increasingly supported by LG Energy Solution, SK On, Panasonic Energy and Samsung SDI through direct investments and OEM joint ventures. The strategic value of localization has grown further as trade restrictions and domestic-content requirements have increased the value of regionally produced cells and battery materials.

North American battery manufacturing remains reliant on Asian companies: Korean and Japanese battery manufacturers continue to account for a large portion of regional cell investment, while China maintains a dominant position in upstream cathode, anode and active-material production. North American EV adoption is concentrated in larger vehicles and SUVs, which increases battery demand per unit compared with small passenger vehicles in other regional markets.

Manufacturers are emphasizing on high plant utilization, lower domestic cell costs, secure supply of cathode/anode and lithium, expand LFP capability and meet increasingly stringent regional compliances. North America strategic position through 2030 will depend on whether domestic production reach sufficient scale to close cost gap while maintaining access to critical battery materials and technology.

Key Takeaways

  • By propulsion, battery electric vehicle (BEV) remains the largest sub-segment accounting for nearly 95.4% of the North America electric vehicle battery segment in 2025 and plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) is expected to grow at 10.6% CAGR by 2031.
  • By vehicle type, passenger accounts for nearly 82.9% market share in 2025. However, commercial electric vehicle battery market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 9.5% by 2031.
  • By battery chemistry, lithium iron phosphate (LFP) segment has registered the highest market value share of nearly 53% in 2025 of North America electric vehicle battery market and sodium-ion chemistry is expected to ride at a 31% CAGR over the forecast period.
  • By battery capacity, 51–75 kWh will remain the dominant demand base with more than 45% market share in 2025, while above 100 kWh battery capacity is projected to grow at 13% CAGR by 2031.
  • By battery form, prismatic cells accounts for 62% of the North America electric vehicle battery market share in 2025. However the cylindrical cells are projected to witness a CAGR of more than 11% during 2026-2031.
  • By components, cathode register 42% market share in 2025, whereas separators are anticipated to grow at 11.5% CAGR by 2031.
  • By material, lithium accounts for 12.5% market share in 2025, whereas silicon is anticipated to grow at 14% CAGR over the forecast period.
  • By country, United States accounts for 94.6% of the North America electric vehicle battery market and Canada is expected to grow at a CAGR of 13% through 2031.

About the Study

The North America electric vehicle battery market study covers the rechargeable battery systems used in new passenger cars and commercial vehicles across HEV, PHEV, and BEV propulsion technologies, with analysis by battery chemistry, capacity, form, components, materials across United States and Canada. The study excludes replacement batteries, standalone stationary energy-storage batteries, consumer electronics batteries, charging infrastructure, charging services, standalone electric motors, independently traded raw materials, battery recycling and second-life applications unless considered as part of the first-life automotive battery system.

Market Dynamics Analysis

Drivers

Accelerating EV Production is Expanding Regional Battery Demand

Higher BEV production, larger battery packs are increasing regional GWh requirements.

Regional Battery Capacity Expansion is Improving Supply Security

New gigafactories are reducing import exposure while strengthening North American cell-production capabilities.

Policy-led Localization is Attracting Battery Supply Investments

U.S. and Canadian industrial policies are encouraging domestic manufacturing, critical-mineral processing, and battery recycling.

LFP Adoption is Improving Battery Cost Competitiveness

Lower-cost LFP chemistry supports affordable EV platforms and reduces exposure to nickel and cobalt.

Commercial Electrification is Increasing Battery Intensity Per Vehicle

Electric trucks and vans require substantially larger packs, creating disproportionate growth in battery GWh demand.

Battery Technology Improvements are Extending Vehicle Economic Viability

Higher energy density, faster charging, thermal management and manufacturing efficiency are improving EV usability and competitiveness.

Restraints

Chinese Upstream Dominance Constrains Regional Battery Supply-Chain Independence

China is dominant across battery material processing, components, manufacturing equipment, and LFP supply chains.

Manufacturing Overcapacity Could Pressure Regional Battery Economics

Rapid global capacity additions can weaken utilization, intensify price competition, and delay investment returns.

Tariffs and Trade Barriers are Increasing Battery Costs

Changing trade measures are disrupting sourcing decisions and raising landed costs for cells and materials.

Critical-Mineral Processing Gaps Limit Full Localization Potential

North America lacks sufficient midstream capacity for several battery-grade materials.

  • North America’s battery demand is being supported by EV production growth, larger battery packs, commercial electrification and accelerated regional manufacturing. U.S. lithium-ion manufacturing capacity increased approximately 50% in 2025, which is strengthening local cell availability, while Canada continues developing multi-billion-dollar battery plants. LFP adoption is also improving cost competitiveness as the chemistry approaches 50% of global EV battery sales. Increasing truck and van electrification further raises regional GWh demand as commercial vehicles require materially larger packs.

  • Regional growth is constrained by upstream supply-chain concentration, uneven manufacturing utilization, trade barriers, and limited midstream processing. China remains dominant across global battery manufacturing and several critical processing stages, with North American manufacturers exposed to this despite substantial cell-capacity additions. Canada has identified gaps in battery-material processing despite sufficient planned mineral projects to support additional battery factories. Meanwhile, shifting tariff regimes are prompting manufacturers to adjust sourcing, inventories, and investment timing, increasing cost and execution uncertainty.

Segment Analysis

By Propulsion

Battery electric vehicle battery (BEV) accounts for the highest market share of nearly 95.4% in 2025, meanwhile plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) is projected to grow at 10.6% CAGR by 2031. Battery demand in North America remains structurally concentrated in BEVs as battery-electric models have substantially larger packs than PHEVs and HEVs and the region has a preference for SUVs, pickups and crossovers that further amplify battery GWh per vehicle which tend to be significantly larger on average than global averages in the US. LFP adoption is becoming more relevant as manufacturers are prioritizing lower-cost platforms and globally LFP batteries became more than 40% cheaper than NMC in 2025.

PHEVs play an important transition role where charging availability, driving range requirements and consumer incentives limit immediate BEV conversions. PHEVs smaller packs reduce battery-material requirements per vehicle but pack economics remain relatively high on a per-kWh basis due to fixed components and power requirements being spread across fewer kWh. North American demand is supported particularly by large SUVs and premium vehicles where PHEVs offer electric driving capability without eliminating the combustion-engine powertrain.

North America Electric Vehicle Battery Market, By Propulsion, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

By Vehicle Type

Passenger cars represent the largest vehicle type category with 82.9% market share in North America electric vehicle battery market; however the commercial vehicle is expected to foresee 9.5% CAGR through 2031. Passenger vehicles remain the key battery-demand pool as North American electrification is concentrated in high-volume light-duty applications and as passenger BEVs require substantially larger battery packs than hybrids.

The US market is particularly battery-intensive due to the high penetration of SUVs, crossovers and pickup-derived platforms which increase average pack capacity and therefore GWh demand per unit. Commercial vehicles represent a smaller unit base though with disproportionate battery content as electric vans, medium-duty trucks and heavy-duty vehicles require substantially larger packs than passenger cars. North American electric-truck sales increased 25% in 2025 to approximately 20,000 units with US sales reaching 17,000 and Canada adding 2,700 units.

North America Electric Vehicle Battery Market, By Vehicle Type, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Geographic Analysis

Largest Country

United States registered the highest market share of 94.6% in 2025 of the North America electric vehicle battery market. The United States remains the largest battery demand and manufacturing market in the region, supported by its significantly bigger vehicle market, higher EVs volumes, and higher battery capacity per vehicle. Moreover, Over USD 150 billion in localized manufacturing and advanced gigafactory investments is a massive global push to secure the supply chain and is driven by government policy, such as the U.S. Inflation Reduction Act (IRA).

Meanwhile, The establishment of domestic assembly plants is significantly accelerated by federal production credits (Section 45X), which offer USD 35 per kWh for locally produced cells and USD 45 for modules aiming to lower the cost and reduce imports from China. To complement the manufacturing credits and secure a stable supply of processed minerals, OEMs are forming multibillion-dollar joint ventures to ensure their supply chains are not reliant on imports.

North America Electric Vehicle Battery Market, By Country, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Fastest-Growing Country

Canada is projected to be the fastest region in North America electric vehicle battery by 2031 accounting for 13% CAGR. Canada is emerging as a critical North American manufacturing and supply-chain center for batteries, due to both major cell producers and to natural resource and electricity advantages. The Stellantis–LG Energy Solution joint venture in Windsor and Volkswagen PowerCo’s upcoming battery plant in St. Thomas, which will have a capacity of 90 GWh when fully integrated, are both examples of significant cell-making initiatives in Canada.

Meanwhile, the country’s appeal seems to extend beyond automotive customers’ interests: it has abundant resources, clean electricity, and a strong connection to the U.S. auto manufacturing belt. Thus, it seems that the growth of the battery market in Canada will be driven not only by local EV sales but also by localized production and OEM sourcing.

Competitive Landscape

Industry Leaders

  1. 1LG Energy Solution Ltd.
  2. 2Panasonic Energy Co., Ltd.
  3. 3SK On Co., Ltd.
  4. 4Samsung SDI Co., Ltd.
  5. 5Tesla, Inc.

Market Concentration Overview

Highly Concentrated
Highly Fragmented
Fragmented
Moderate
Consolidated
Highly Concentrated

Market Concentration Level: Highly Concentrated

The North American electric vehicle battery market is dominated by Asian-headquartered battery manufacturers and OEM-controlled joint ventures with LG Energy Solution, Panasonic Energy, SK On, Samsung SDI, Tesla, AESC and Ultium Cells forming the core competitors. Panasonic remained the largest supplier of EV batteries to U.S.-produced electric cars which were sold globally in 2025, supplying more than 40%, heavily influenced by its long-standing partnership with Tesla, particularly in its production at the Gigafactory in Nevada, but with Korean manufacturers gaining ground via increased production in the U.S.

North American-headquartered companies accounted for over 35% of U.S. nameplate battery capacity when JVs with Asian manufacturers are excluded, but accounted for only around 3% of batteries installed in EVs sold in 2025, underscoring the discrepancy between capacity ownership and production. Competitive differentiation is increasingly centered on utilization, IRA/production-credit economics, LFP localization, OEM integration, cell-to-pack architectures and upstream material security.

Recent Development

August 2026

GM and Samsung SDI Sign New Battery Development Agreement

Samsung SDI and General Motors (GM) have agreed to collaborate on the development of prismatic battery cells with high energy density and rapid charging capabilities for future EVs.

August 2026

Ultium Cells Restarted Battery-Cell Production in Ohio

Ultium Cells, the General Motors (GM.N) and LG Energy Solution’s joint venture in northeast Ohio, which was forced to close down in January 2026 due to decreased demand for electric vehicles, is set to resume operations with the production of battery cells in July 2026, after being shuttered for seven months.

July 2026

Canadian Government Invests in Quebec EV Battery Supply Chain

The government of Canada has invested USD 70 million in VESC’s USD 760.9 million project, which allows the company to retrofit and expand the purchased facility to produce copper foil for batteries required by EVs and energy storage systems (ESS). The investment is expected to create a supply chain for electric vehicle batteries in Quebec, with an initial production capacity of 25,000 tones of copper foil per year, with plans to increase to 63,000 tonnes by 2027.

Table of Content

  1. 1.Introduction
  2. 1.1Scope and Objective of the Study
  3. 1.2Market Definition & Study Assumptions
  4. 2.Research Methodology
  5. 3.Executive Summary
  6. 4.Market Outlook
  7. 4.1Market Overview
  8. 4.2Market Drivers
  9. 4.2.1Accelerating EV production is expanding regional battery demand
  10. 4.2.2Regional battery capacity expansion is improving supply security
  11. 4.2.3Policy-led localization is attracting battery supply investments
  12. 4.2.4LFP adoption is improving battery cost competitiveness
  13. 4.2.5Commercial electrification is increasing battery intensity per vehicle
  14. 4.2.6Battery technology improvements are extending vehicle economic viability
  15. 4.3Market Restraint
  16. 4.3.1Chinese upstream dominance constrains regional battery supply-chain independence
  17. 4.3.2Manufacturing overcapacity could pressure regional battery economics
  18. 4.3.3Tariffs and trade barriers are increasing battery costs
  19. 4.3.4Critical-mineral processing gaps limit full localization potential
  20. 4.4Regulatory Landscape
  21. 4.5Supply/Value Chain Analysis
  22. 4.6Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  23. 4.6.1Threat of New Entrants
  24. 4.6.2Bargaining Power of Buyers
  25. 4.6.3Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  26. 4.6.4Threat of Substitutes
  27. 4.6.5Competitive Rivalry
  28. 5.Market Segmentation (Includes market size in Value (USD) and Volume (GWh), Forecast up to 2031, and market analysis with growth attributes)
  29. 5.1By Propulsion
  30. 5.1.1Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
  31. 5.1.2Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
  32. 5.1.3Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
  33. 5.2By Vehicle Type
  34. 5.2.1Passenger Car
  35. 5.2.1.1Hatchback
  36. 5.2.1.2Sedan
  37. 5.2.1.3SUV
  38. 5.2.1.4Multi-Purpose Vehicle (MPV)
  39. 5.2.1.5Others (Crossover, Coupe, Convertible, Wagon)
  40. 5.2.2Commercial Vehicle
  41. 5.2.2.1Light Commercial Vehicle
  42. 5.2.2.2Medium and Heavy-Duty Trucks
  43. 5.2.2.3Bus and Coach
  44. 5.3By Battery Chemistry
  45. 5.3.1Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP)
  46. 5.3.2Lithium Manganese Iron Phosphate (LMFP)
  47. 5.3.3Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC)
  48. 5.3.4Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (NCA)
  49. 5.3.5Lithium-Titanate Oxide batteries (LTO)
  50. 5.3.6Sodium-ion
  51. 5.4By Battery Capacity
  52. 5.4.1Below 25 kWh
  53. 5.4.225 -50 kWh
  54. 5.4.351 - 75 kWh
  55. 5.4.475 - 100 kWh
  56. 5.4.5Above 100 kWh
  57. 5.5By Battery Form
  58. 5.5.1Cylindrical
  59. 5.5.2Prismatic
  60. 5.5.3Pouch
  61. 5.6By Components
  62. 5.6.1Cathode
  63. 5.6.2Anode
  64. 5.6.3Electrolyte
  65. 5.6.4Seperator
  66. 5.6.5Housing
  67. 5.6.6Thermal system
  68. 5.6.7Others (Structutal components, wiring, fuse, insulation, etc)
  69. 5.7By Materials
  70. 5.7.1Lithium
  71. 5.7.2Nickel
  72. 5.7.3cobalt
  73. 5.7.4Magnesium
  74. 5.7.5Iron
  75. 5.7.6Phosphate
  76. 5.7.7Graphite
  77. 5.7.8Silicon
  78. 5.7.9Solvents
  79. 5.7.10Polyethylene / polypropylene
  80. 5.7.11Copper
  81. 5.7.12Aluminum
  82. 5.7.13Others
  83. 5.8By Country
  84. 5.8.1United States
  85. 5.8.2Canada
  86. 6.Competitive Landscape
  87. 6.1Market Concentration Overview
  88. 6.2Market Share Analysis
  89. 6.3Company Profiles
  90. 6.3.1LG Energy Solution Ltd.
  91. 6.3.2Panasonic Energy Co., Ltd.
  92. 6.3.3SK On Co., Ltd.
  93. 6.3.4Samsung SDI Co., Ltd.
  94. 6.3.5Tesla, Inc.
  95. 6.3.6AESC Group Ltd. (Envision AESC)
  96. 6.3.7Ultium Cells LLC
  97. 6.3.8Toyota Battery Manufacturing North Carolina (TBMNC)
  98. 6.3.9Gotion High-tech Co., Ltd.
  99. 6.3.10Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (CATL)
  100. 6.3.11BYD Company Limited
  101. 6.3.12Microvast Holdings, Inc.
  102. 6.3.13Our Next Energy, Inc. (ONE)
  103. 6.3.14FREYR Battery
  104. 6.3.15KORE Power, Inc.
  105. 7.Future Outlook
  106. 7.1Growth Opportunities & White-Space Analysis
  107. 7.2Analyst Recommendations

Market Size Methodology

The market value is calculated by multiplying the production volume of electric vehicles by the corresponding average battery capacity and battery pack price per kWh. As battery demand is driven by OEM vehicle production and battery installation requirements, production volumes are used as the primary demand indicator. To capture differentiation in vehicle configuration, technology and regional cost structures, battery demand is evaluated by propulsion type, vehicle type, battery chemistry, battery capacity, voltage architecture and country/region.

EV production data, OEM procurement and production disclosures, battery deployment data, government statistics, industry associations, battery manufacturer disclosures, trade data and corporate filings are used to benchmark historical demand.

Forecasts consider changes in OEM production volumes, propulsion mix, average battery capacity, chemistry adoption, battery pack prices, raw-material costs, manufacturing localization, technology development, vehicle mix, OEM production plans and regulatory conditions.

FAQ

What is the size of the North America electric vehicle battery market?

The North America electric vehicle battery market was valued at USD 12.65 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 24.28 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 9.15% during 2026–2031.

Which propulsion segment dominates the North America electric vehicle battery market?

BEV batteries dominate the market, accounting for approximately 82.4% of the market in 2025.

Which vehicle type accounts for the largest share of the North America electric vehicle battery market?

Passenger cars account for the largest share, representing approximately 82.9% of the market in 2025.

Which battery chemistry and battery form dominate the North America electric vehicle battery market?

LFP is the leading battery chemistry, accounting for approximately 53% of market value in 2025. Prismatic cells dominate the battery-form segment, with a 62% market share.

Which country dominates the North America electric vehicle battery market?

The United States dominates the regional market, accounting for 94.6% of market value in 2025.

Have a question about this report?

Talk to the analyst behind this research, or browse the full report catalogue.

Contact Us
Buy Now · From $2,499.00