Europe Electric Vehicle Market

The Europe electric vehicle market report is segmented by propulsion (HEV, PHEV, BEV, and FCEV), by vehicle type (Passenger car and commercial vehicle), by battery chemistry (LFP, NMC, NCA, and Others), by motor architecture type (Permanent-Magnet Synchronous Motors (PMSM/IPM), Induction Motors (IM), and Others), by voltage range (Low Voltage, Medium Voltage, and High Voltage), and by country (Germany, Italy, France, Spain, United Kingdom, Russia, and Rest of Europe). The Europe electric vehicles market report includes market size in value (USD) and volume (Units), and forecast up to 2031.

Buy Now · From $2,499.00
November 2026Europe235 Pages

Europe Electric Vehicle Market

Market Size in USD Billion

Buy NowStarting at $2,499.00

Market Size Overview

7.4%CAGR (2026-2031)

USD Billion

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Market Snapshot

Study Period
2019-2031
Forecast Period
2026-2031
Base Year Market Size (2025)
USD 298.5 Billion
Market Size (2026)
USD 313.8 Billion
Market Size (2031)
USD 448.3 Billion
Growth Rate (2026-2031)
7.4% CAGR
Market Concentration
Moderate

Major Players*

Volkswagen AG
BMW Group
Stellantis N.V.
Hyundai Motor Group
Geely Holding Group

*Disclaimer: Major Players sorted in no particular order

Market Overview

The Europe electric vehicle market value is anticipated to grow from USD 298.5 billion in 2025 to 313.8 billion in 2026 and expected to reach USD 448.3 billion in 2031 with a CAGR (2026-2031) of 7.40%.

Europe’s electric vehicle market has entered a phase of volume-growth, with battery electric vehicles (BEVs) comprising 17.4% of EU new-car sales in 2025 versus 13.6% in 2024. Overall, BEV registrations amount to 1.88 million units in 2025, with plug-in hybrids (PHEVs) rising to 9.4% and conventional hybrids remain the largest group of electric powertrains with 34.5%. Germany, France, the Netherlands and Belgium account for 62% of EU BEVs, but the growth in registrations was more broad-based across individual EU countries, with Germany’s BEV sales rising by 43.2% and France’s up by 12.5% [Source: ACEA]. In July 2026, BEVs in 16 major European markets are estimated to represent 25.7% of overall new-car sales, up 13.6% year-over-year. In France, they reached 35%, while in Germany, 29.3%, and in Denmark, more than 80% of new cars sold are fully electric, highlighting the wide variance between the European regions. Northern European countries are leaving far behind Central and Eastern European countries such as Italy, Poland, or the Czech Republic in terms of BEV adoption.

The dynamics in the industry are changing, as European automakers are starting to offer more entry-level electric cars while Chinese OEMs are penetrating the European market. Volkswagen Group, in particular, is able to partly offset the pressure from Chinese competitors due to the broad representation of Volkswagen Brand, Škoda, Audi, and Cupra BEVs. At the same time, BMW, Renault, Stellantis, and Hyundai-Kia are all ramping up battery electric vehicle production across various segments. Moreover, BYD’s aggressive inroads into the European market, coupled with its expanded product offering, will further intensify the competition.

The next step in the evolution of the Europe EV market will be driven by lower prices, an expanded portfolio, and localized production, as first-line EV subsidies are phased out in Europe. The tightening of the EU’s CO2 standards has already triggered a rapid rise in BEV introductions by manufacturers. At the same time, the variety of battery electric cars has grown significantly in recent years, with new automakers entering the market and existing ones launching more models. On the supply side, Chinese automakers are shifting their focus to Europe as a strategic export market, as domestic competition leads to lower profit margins. This creates additional pressure on European automakers to reduce battery electric vehicle prices while also meeting local regulations and consumer expectations.

Key Takeaways

  • By propulsion, battery electric vehicle (BEV) remains the largest sub-segment accounting for nearly 47% of the Europe electric vehicle segment in 2025. Whereas, FCEVs are expected to be the fastest growing electric vehicle at 12.8% CAGR by 2031.
  • By vehicle type, passenger accounts for nearly 86.5% market share in 2025. However, the commercial electric vehicles are expected to grow at a CAGR of 10.9% by 2031.
  • By battery chemistry, lithium nickel manganese cobalt oxide (NMC) segment has registered the highest market value share of nearly 79.5% in 2025 of Europe electric vehicle market and lithium iron phosphate (LFP) is expected to ride at a 19.6% CAGR over the forecast period.
  • By motor architecture type, permanent-magnet synchronous motors (PMSM/IPM) will remain the dominant demand base with more than 70% market share in 2025, and Others (SRM, Axial Flux, etc.) is projected to grow at 12.6% CAGR by 2031.
  • By voltage range, medium voltage (200-400 Volt) accounts for 43.5% of European electric vehicle market share in 2025. However the high voltage (Above 400 Volt) is projected to witness a CAGR of more than 13.9% during 2026-2031.
  • By country, Germany electric vehicle market has registered highest market share of 19% in 2025, while Spain electric vehicle market is projected to grow at 8.8% CAGR through 2031.

About the Study

The Europe electric vehicle market study covers the new passenger cars and commercial vehicles across different propulsion technologies, vehicle types, battery chemistry, motor architecture type, voltage range, with analysis across major countries. The study excludes used electric vehicles, two-wheelers, three-wheelers, EV batteries, battery raw materials, charging infrastructure, charging services, and standalone electric motors.

Market Dynamics Analysis

Drivers

Tightening CO2 Compliance Requirements

EU’s fleet emission regulations are compelling OEMs to ramp up BEV production.

Rapid Rebound in BEV Demand

European EV sales are set to witness improvement in 2025 after stagnating since 2022.

Growing Public-Charging Infrastructure

The charging landscape is transitioning from an early adopter’s constraint to a mainstream enabler.

Acceleration in Corporate Fleet Electrification

Taxation preferences for company cars are expected to drive adoption in Europe and other regions with high company car penetration.

Growing Availability of Entry-Level EVs

OEMs are diversifying their offerings beyond premium BEVs to target a broader customer base.

Battery Localization and Regional Production

European automakers and battery manufacturers are pursuing battery regionalization to hedge against supply chain risks and meet local supply demands.

Restraints

Premium Pricing in Mainstream BEVs

Despite overall cost reductions, EVs are still considered premium products in the mass-market segment.

Fragmented Fiscal Support

EV adoption in Europe is highly dependent on subsidies and taxation incentives which vary across countries.

Limited Range Affordability

Customers in Europe are gravitating towards larger EVs, but battery costs continue to be a concern.

High Import Dependency

The European market is dependent on imports for LFP batteries and is exposed to supply chain disruptions in the region.

  • Europe’s EV market is entering a stronger growth phase as regulation; fleet economics and improving model availability reinforce each other. Electric-car sales increased more than 30% in 2025 to 4.2 million units, with the EU reaching nearly 27% electric sales penetrations. The EU’s 2025 CO₂ target, requiring a 15% reduction versus 2021, pushes OEMs to increase BEV and PHEV volumes, while company-car tax advantages are accelerating fleet adoption in Germany and the UK. Germany’s total electric vehicle sales, including battery-electric (BEV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) grew by roughly 43% to reach around 850,000 units, capturing a market share of approximately 30%, supported by broader affordable-model availability and a 6% decline in average BEV prices. Battery economics are also improving: LFP packs were more than 40% cheaper than NMC globally in 2025. Charging expansion, broader OEM portfolios and renewed incentives in Italy and Spain widen adoption.

  • Europe’s key constraint is the cost structure needed to achieve mass-market BEV adoption. European BEVs use batteries averaging close to 70kWh, increasing vehicle cost relative to smaller-battery Asian models, and affordability remains a barrier outside higher-income markets. Battery supply is a structural weakness: LFP represented more than 10% of EU, EV battery demand in 2025, but nearly all LFP batteries were delivered from China, either directly or embedded in imported vehicles. Chinese battery manufacturers already accounted for more than half of EU battery deployment in 2025. Demand also remains sensitive to national policy; purchase incentives vary substantially across markets, generating uneven adoption trajectories.

Segment Analysis

By Propulsion

Battery electric vehicle (BEV) accounts for the highest Europe EV market share of 47% in 2025, while fuel-cell electric vehicle (FCEV) is projected to expand at 12.8% CAGR during 2026-2031. Europe’s electrification mix is progressing towards a zero-emission powertrain due to tightening fleet CO₂ requirements, corporate-fleet electrification, and improved BEV model availability. BEVs are rising in preference as OEMs offer more compact, mid-sized solutions, while PHEVs still appeal to consumers needing greater driving flexibility. FCEVs remain concentrated in niche commercial, fleet and mobility applications owing to sparse hydrogen-refueling infrastructure and poor economics. Germany, France and the UK are key demand centers, although quicker electrification adoption across Southern European markets is broadening the addressable market.

Europe Electric Vehicle Market, By Propulsion, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

By Vehicle Type

Passenger cars represent the largest vehicle type category with 86.5% market share in Europe electric vehicles market. However, the commercial electric vehicles are expected to grow at a CAGR of 10.9% by 2031. Passenger cars remain the core of Europe’s EV market, supported by stringent emissions standards, company-car taxation, and an uptick in BEV model availability across mainstream segments. Commercial electrification is gaining traction as urban delivery fleets, logistics operators, and public transport providers face stringent emissions requirements and positive total-cost-of-ownership economics. Electric buses are also scaling, with battery-electric city buses capturing over half new EU city-bus sales. Commercial vehicles provide a second growth engine beyond passenger-car electrification, especially for high-utilization urban and fleet applications.

Europe Electric Vehicle Market, By Vehicle Type, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Geographic Analysis

Largest Country

Germany registered the highest market share of 19% in 2025 of European electric vehicle market. Germany is the biggest electric-vehicle (EV) market in Europe, driven by the size of its total light-vehicle sales, a broad OEM presence in the region and the strong corporate-fleet channel. EV sales soared 43% year-over-year, and the preferential taxation of electric company cars accelerated the recovery. Moreover, a wider range of entry-level models helped lower the average battery-electric vehicle (BEV) price by around 6% Y-o-Y. At the same time, Germany’s heavy industry is pushing towards EV to meet ambitious climate neutrality targets. The local production of BEVs by Volkswagen Group, BMW and Mercedes-Benz, among others, is set to rise sharply. In addition, Germany is the biggest market for electric cars in Europe in absolute terms, which makes it the key contributor to the regional EV market and battery demand.

Europe Electric Vehicle Market, By Country, Market Share, 2025

Source: Evidzon Intelligence

Fastest Country

Spain is projected to be the fastest region in Europe electric vehicle by 2031 accounting for 8.8% CAGR, indicating faster growth than the mature EU,EV market. Spain is the fastest-growing EV market in Europe, with low initial adoption rates, a growing charging infrastructure and renewed buyer incentives. EV sales jumped 80% Y-o-Y in 2025, driven by government policies that make battery-powered cars a more attractive option.

Spain is home to a large domestic automotive manufacturing sector. Local assembly plants of Volkswagen Group, Stellantis and Renault Group generate supply of electrified models within the country, which helps meet the rising demand. Moreover, Spain’s ongoing investment in charging infrastructure and growing corporate-fleet EV adoption is expected to drive electric-car sales growth well above the EU average in 2025. Spain is set to witness a steady shift from internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles towards battery electric (BEV) and plug-in hybrid (PHEV) models.

Competitive Landscape

Industry Leaders

  1. 1Volkswagen AG
  2. 2BMW Group
  3. 3Stellantis N.V.
  4. 4Hyundai Motor Group
  5. 5Geely Holding Group

Market Concentration Overview

Moderate
Highly Fragmented
Fragmented
Moderate
Consolidated
Highly Concentrated

Market Concentration Level: Moderate

Europe’s electric vehicle (EV) market is moderately competitive, and European original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) are vying for dominance against Tesla and emerging Chinese competitors. Volkswagen Group, BMW, Mercedes-Benz, Stellantis and Renault-Nissan offer broad product portfolios that span mainstream, premium and commercial EVs, while Tesla differentiates through its software-centric approach, charging infrastructure and brand equity.

Chinese OEMs, including BYD, Chery and SAIC/MG, are gaining ground with cost-optimized platforms, lithium-iron phosphate (LFP) batteries, shorter development cycles and expanded plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (PHEV) lineups. Chinese brands represented nearly one-third of Europe’s EV sales in the first quarter of 2026, signifying a marked shift in competitive dynamics. European OEMs are countering by developing compact EV platforms, localizing battery production and enhancing vertical integration.

Recent Development

September 2026

Tesla Advances European Supervised FSD Deployment

Tesla has reported data obtained from more than 100 million kilometres of supervised driving in five European countries, stating that its FSD system experienced 4.1 times fewer collisions than manually driven Tesla vehicles within the same dataset. In its effort to secure wider EU approval, the company has released an open-source safety dashboard, with a possible regulatory vote.

July 2026

Ford and Geely Agreed to Establish a Joint Venture at Ford’s Valencia, Spain, Plant

Ford and Geely plan to set up a manufacturing joint venture at Ford's plant in Valencia, Spain. At the Valencia factory a new generation of low- and zero-emission cars for the European market will be manufactured. From 2028 the joint venture is expected to produce two electric models bearing the Geely name and three multi-energy vehicles under the Ford name. The agreement aids Ford's product strategy in Europe and accelerates Geely Auto's expansion into the European market.

July 2026

Mercedes-Benz Expands Hungarian EV Production

To expand its Kecskemét plant, Mercedes-Benz has invested 1 billion Euros, which has doubled the plant's capacity to 350,000 vehicles per year. The facility will be producing the electric C-Class, the electric GLC and the small electric G-Class, thus making Kecskemét the largest Mercedes-Benz plant in Europe. The expansion is also expected to create 3,000 new jobs and improve the local ability to manufacture electric vehicles.

Table of Content

  1. 1.Introduction
  2. 1.1Scope and Objective of the Study
  3. 1.2Market Definition & Study Assumptions
  4. 2.Research Methodology
  5. 3.Executive Summary
  6. 4.Market Outlook
  7. 4.1Market Overview
  8. 4.2Market Drivers
  9. 4.2.1Tightening CO2 compliance requirements
  10. 4.2.2Rapid rebound in BEV demand
  11. 4.2.3Growing public-charging infrastructure
  12. 4.2.4Acceleration in corporate fleet electrification
  13. 4.2.5Growing availability of entry-level EVs
  14. 4.2.6Battery localization and regional production
  15. 4.3Market Restraint
  16. 4.3.1Premium pricing in mainstream BEVs
  17. 4.3.2Fragmented fiscal support
  18. 4.3.3Limited range affordability
  19. 4.3.4High Import dependency
  20. 4.4Regulatory Landscape
  21. 4.5Supply/Value Chain Analysis
  22. 4.6Porter's Five Forces Analysis
  23. 4.6.1Threat of New Entrants
  24. 4.6.2Bargaining Power of Buyers
  25. 4.6.3Bargaining Power of Suppliers
  26. 4.6.4Threat of Substitutes
  27. 4.6.5Competitive Rivalry
  28. 5.Market Segmentation (Includes market size in Value (USD) and Volume (Units), Forecast up to 2031, and market analysis with growth attributes)
  29. 5.1By Propulsion
  30. 5.1.1Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)
  31. 5.1.2Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)
  32. 5.1.3Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)
  33. 5.1.4Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)
  34. 5.2By Vehicle Type
  35. 5.2.1Passenger Car
  36. 5.2.1.1Hatchback
  37. 5.2.1.2Sedan
  38. 5.2.1.3SUV
  39. 5.2.1.4Multi-Purpose Vehicle (MPV)
  40. 5.2.1.5Others (Crossover, Coupe, Convertible, Wagon)
  41. 5.2.2Commercial Vehicle
  42. 5.2.2.1Light Commercial Vehicle
  43. 5.2.2.2Medium and Heavy-Duty Trucks
  44. 5.2.2.3Bus and Coach
  45. 5.3By Battery Chemistry
  46. 5.3.1Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP)
  47. 5.3.2Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC)
  48. 5.3.3Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (NCA)
  49. 5.3.4Others (LMFP, LTO, etc.)
  50. 5.4By Motor Architecture Type
  51. 5.4.1Permanent-Magnet Synchronous Motors (PMSM/IPM)
  52. 5.4.2Induction Motors (IM)
  53. 5.4.3Others (SRM, Axial Flux, etc.)
  54. 5.5By Voltage Range
  55. 5.5.1Low Voltage (Below 200 Volt)
  56. 5.5.2Medium Voltage (200-400 Volt)
  57. 5.5.3High Voltage (Above 400 Volt)
  58. 5.6By Country
  59. 5.6.1Germany
  60. 5.6.2Italy
  61. 5.6.3France
  62. 5.6.4Spain
  63. 5.6.5United Kingdom
  64. 5.6.6Russia
  65. 5.6.7Rest of Europe
  66. 6.Competitive Landscape
  67. 6.1Market Concentration Overview
  68. 6.2Market Share Analysis
  69. 6.3Company Profiles
  70. 6.3.1Volkswagen AG
  71. 6.3.2BMW Group
  72. 6.3.3Stellantis N.V.
  73. 6.3.4Hyundai Motor Group
  74. 6.3.5Geely Holding Group
  75. 6.3.6Renault Group
  76. 6.3.7Tesla, Inc.
  77. 6.3.8Mercedes-Benz Group AG
  78. 6.3.9SAIC Motor Corporation Limited
  79. 6.3.10BYD Company Limited
  80. 6.3.11Toyota Motor Corporation
  81. 6.3.12Ford Motor Company
  82. 6.3.13Volvo Cars
  83. 6.3.14Nissan Motor Co., Ltd.
  84. 6.3.15Honda Motor Co., Ltd.
  85. 7.Future Outlook
  86. 7.1Growth Opportunities & White-Space Analysis
  87. 7.2Analyst Recommendations

FAQ

What is the size of the Europe electric vehicle market?

The Europe electric vehicle market was valued at USD 298.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 448.3 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 7.40% during 2026–2031.

Which propulsion segment dominates the Europe electric vehicle market?

Battery electric vehicles (BEVs) are the leading propulsion segment, accounting for approximately 47% of the market in 2025.

Which vehicle type holds the largest share of the Europe electric vehicle market?

Passenger cars dominate the market, accounting for approximately 86.5% of the market in 2025.

Which battery chemistry and motor architecture lead the Europe electric vehicle market?

NMC batteries account for the largest battery chemistry share, at approximately 79.5% in 2025, while PMSM/IPM motors hold more than 70% of the market.

Which country leads the Europe electric vehicle market, and which is expected to grow fastest?

Germany leads the market with a 19% share in 2025. Spain is projected to be the fastest-growing country, with an expected CAGR of 8.8% through 2031.

Market Size Methodology

The market value is determined by multiplying the sales volume of new electric vehicles by the corresponding average selling price (ASP). To account for variations in vehicle mix, battery content, and cost, ASP is evaluated by propulsion type, vehicle type, battery chemistry, battery capacity, voltage architecture, and country.

EV registrations, OEM sales disclosures, government statistics, trade groups, and corporate filings are used as benchmarks for historical projections. Changes in EV sales volumes, propulsion mix, battery costs, vehicle pricing, charging infrastructure, model availability, technological uptake, consumer preferences, and regulatory conditions are taken into account for forecast.

Have a question about this report?

Talk to the analyst behind this research, or browse the full report catalogue.

Contact Us
Buy Now · From $2,499.00